Contracts & Legal
[…] These OTs are intended to spur dual-use research and development (R&D), taking advantage of economies of scale without burdening companies with Government regulatory overhead, which would make them non-competitive in the commercial (non-defense) sector. Traditional defense contractors are encouraged to engage in Research OTs, particularly if they seek to adopt commercial practices or standards, diversify into the commercial sector, or partner with Non-Traditional Defense Contractors.

(2) Prototype Purpose (10 U.S.C. 4022) allows for projects directly relevant to weapons or weapon systems proposed to be acquired or developed by the DoD.

The statutory authority provides that Other Transaction (OT) shall be used to: “carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of military personnel and the supporting platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense, or to the improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.”

(3) Production Purpose allows for a non-competitive, follow-on OTs to a Prototype OT agreement that was competitively awarded and successfully completed.